• Welcome To African Forest Timber Ltd

Buy Wholesale Aniegre Lumber

Buy Wholesale Aniegre Lumber

Indigenous to the tropical regions of West African, Central and East Africa, Anigre has been used primarily as an interior wood; it is decidedly non-durable, and thus not recoomended for outdoor applications.

Description

Wholesale Aniegre Lumber Supplier

Wholesale Aniegre Lumber Stock Information

Species Description

Indigenous to the tropical regions of West African, Central and East Africa, Anigre has been used primarily as an interior wood; it is decidedly non-durable, and thus not recoomended for outdoor applications. The wood’s aesthetics can vary greatly, as Anigre is comprised of three seperate Pouteria-genus species. Its colors can range from pale yellowish to orangish-brown wood, to a pale pinkish-brown — sometimes with additional highlight coloration. Anigre typically darkens to a golden-to reddish brown over time, with repeated UV ray exposure. Buy Wholesale Aniegre Lumber from African Forest Timber Ltd

Examples can be quite beautiful — and sometimes stunning, with curly and mottled figuring being not uncommon. Its hues tend to be generally pastel in nature, so it makes a very complimentary, aesthetically unimposing wood for a variety of interior applications. Grains are typically straight but can occasionally be interlocked. Its texture is medium and it has a nice natural luster. Buy Wholesale Aniegre Lumber from African Forest Timber Ltd.

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Flatsawn, Quartersawn
SIZES: 4/4, 5/4, 8/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 2,000 board feet and up

 

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Aningeria spp.

Anigre is a hardwood species commonly used for plywood, furniture, cabinetry and high-end millwork. Although it is frequently sliced and used as a veneer, it is available in board form as lumber.  Anigre lumber is typically used for boat building, general carpentry, and other light construction uses.

OTHER NAMES:
Anegre ( Buy Wholesale Aniegre Lumber from African Forest Timber Ltd)
ORIGIN: East Africa, tropical Africa
APPEARANCE: Heartwood ranges from yellowish white to pale brown to pinkish brown, that darkens slightly after exposore, and sapwood is not easily distinguished from heartwood.  Texture is medium to coarse, lustrous, with a straight but sometimes wavy grain pattern
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is between 740 to 1250 for dry material
WEIGHT: Anigre weighs in at an average between 30 and 36 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 2.5 to 3 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Seasons well without degrade
WORKABILITY: Generally reported to saw and machine well, but could have a blunting effect on cutters;  cuts well on rotary lathe or slicer
DURABILITY: Anigre is perishable, with little resistance to attack by decay fungi and termites, liable to blue stain
PRESERVATION: Reported to have good treatability
FINISHING: Rather difficult to finish.  If left unfinished, like any other natural wood, Anigre will turn gray.

 

 

Additional information

Sawn Lumber Options

Buy Aniegre Sawn Timber Customize, Buy Aniegre Sawn Timber Slabs, Buy Aniegre Sawn Timber Beams, Buy Aniegre Timber Logs, Buy Aniegre Timber Mix Request

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy Wholesale Aniegre Lumber”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *