• Welcome To African Forest Timber Ltd

Buy Wholesale Spanish Cedar Lumber

Description Cedrela odorata or Spanish Cedar is an American native tropical wood that is extensively used for making stylish furniture products. Its appearance similar to cedar and the presence of an insect-repelling resin is the reason behind the name Spanish Cedar.

Description

Buy Wholesale Spanish Cedar Lumber

Description Cedrela odorata or Spanish Cedar is an American native tropical wood that is extensively used for making stylish furniture products. Its appearance similar to cedar and the presence of an insect-repelling resin is the reason behind the name Spanish Cedar. Cedrela odorata timber is obtained from a tree that is up to 40 m tall and has a trunk of 2 m in diameter. It is commonly used for making cigar boxes in America and other parts of the world. Other common uses include furniture making, building poles, doors, windows, wall panelling, plywood, carpentry, joinery, fences, musical instruments, sports equipment and outdoor construction. Buy Wholesale Spanish Cedar Lumber from African Forest Timber Ltd.

Looking to buy top quality Cedrela Odorata at the best price online fron African Forest Timber Ltd, explore and buy from hundreds of wood species at wholesale prices and with doorstep delivery anywhere in the world. We export to all major countries, including Australia, Canada, Europe, Iraq, UAE, Vietnam, Malaysia, and others. Contact now to order Cedrela Odorata Sawn Timber at cheap rates with a quality guarantee. Use the form below to send your wood enquiries and requirements along with details of the size and grade you want to purchase. You can also directly call us or visit our mill in Douala, Cameroon to connect with us. African Forest Timber Ltd is a global Wholesale Spanish Cedar Lumber Supplier

Wholesale Spanish Cedar Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4, 5/4, 6/4, 8/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 1,000 board feet and up

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Cedrela odorata

Spanish Cedar is favored for millwork, cabinets, fine furniture, musical instruments, boat building, patterns, decorative veneers, decorative and utility plywoods, cigar wrappers, and cigar boxes.

OTHER NAMES:
Cedro
ORIGIN: Tropical Central and South America
APPEARANCE: Heartwood pinkish- to reddish brown when freshly cut, becoming red or dark reddish brown, sometimes with a purplish tinge, after exposure; sharply to rather poorly demarcated from the pinkish to white sapwood.  Grain usually straight, sometimes interlocked; texture rather fine and uniform to coarse and uneven; luster medium to high and golden; distinctive cedary odor usually pronounced, some specimens with bitter taste
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 600 for dry material
WEIGHT: 23 – 47 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 1.9 – 3.9 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Easy to air-season or kiln-dry, slight warp with little or no checking
WORKABILITY: Cedro is easy to work with hand and machine tools but somewhat difficult to bore cleanly.  Easy to cut into veneer but with some tendency for wooly surfaces to occur; good nailing and gluing properties
DURABILITY: Heartwood is rated as durable but there is some variability within species; resistant to both subterranean and dry-wood termites.  Low resistance to attack by marine borers.  Wood has excellent weathering characteristics
PRESERVATION: Heartwood is reported to be extremely resistant to preservation treatments.  Reports on treatability of sapwood are conflicting
FINISHING: Stains and finishes well but gums and oils sometimes are a problem in polishing

 

 

You may also be interested in

Additional information

Lumber Options

Buy Cedar Sawn Timber Customize, Buy Cedar Sawn Timber Slabs, Buy Cedar Sawn Timber Beams, Buy Cedar Timber Logs, Buy Cedar Timber Mix Request

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy Wholesale Spanish Cedar Lumber”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *