• Welcome To African Forest Timber Ltd

Buy Wholesale Afrormosia Lumber

About Afrormosia Description

In its native Africa, this handsome, rot- and bug-resistant, very durable wood has been used as a substitute for Teak (thus earning its nickname, “African Teak”). While having a similar look, it also has working and mechanical properties which mimic Teak while having none of its oiliness.

Description

About Afrormosia Description

In its native Africa, this handsome, rot- and bug-resistant, very durable wood has been used as a substitute for Teak (thus earning its nickname, “African Teak”). While having a similar look, it also has working and mechanical properties which mimic Teak while having none of its oiliness. (Afrormosia has a well-established track record for holding up in the most extreme conditions, proving the comparisons well justified.) Its heartwood color can be a muted tan, muted gold or any of a series of light- to medium-colored browns (from very muted to slightly, in hue), highlight by darker stripes, of varying degrees and coloration, which can run the length of its typically straight or wavy (though sometimes interlocked). Despite its similar “fuzzy” appearance (to that of Teak), it is fine grained, presenting a nice natural luster when sanded. Over time, the wood will darken, rendering an appearance often more like that of Black Walnut than of Teak. Despite being considerably harder than Teak, Afrormosia is generally very workable, and it turns, glues and finishes well. Buy Wholesale Afrormosia Lumber from African Forest Timber Ltd

 

Wholesale Afrormosia Lumber Stock Information (Buy Wholesale Afrormosia Lumber)

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed
SIZES: 4/4, 5/4, 6/4, 8/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 500 board feet and up

 

Species Information (Buy Wholesale Afrormosia Lumber from African Forest Timber Ltd)

BOTANICAL NAME: Pericopsis Elata

Afrormosia is a hardwood species commonly used for flooring, furniture, decorative veneers and high-end millwork. Sometimes referred to as African Teak in the hardwood flooring industry, it is an not related to tectona grandis, but considered an excellent Teak substitute in certain uses due to its appearance and physical properties. Buy Wholesale Afrormosia Lumber from African Forest Timber Ltd

OTHER NAMES:
African Teak, Kokrodua, Assamela
ORIGIN: West Africa, mainly Ghana and the Ivory Coast
APPEARANCE: Heartwood is yellow brown, that darkens after exposore, and sapwood is lighter in color and clearly demarcated. Texture is moderately fine, with a straight to interlocked grain, bearing some resemblance to teak
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is 1560 for dry material
WEIGHT: Afrormosia weighs in at an average of 43 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 3.6 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Seasons slowly with little degrade
WORKABILITY: Works well with hand and machine tools, finishes cleanly, turns satisfactorial, good gluing, moderate steam-bending properties.  Sawdust reported to be an eye irritant, good ventilation needed
DURABILITY: Heartwood rates as very durable and highly resistant to termite attack.  Dark stains liable to appear if in contact with iron under damp conditions
PRESERVATION: Heartwood extremely resistant to preservative treatments; sapwood fairly permeable
FINISHING: Rather difficult to finish. If left unfinished, like any other natural wood, Afrormosia will turn gray

Additional information

Timber Request Type

Afrormosia Sawn Timber Customize, Afrormosia Sawn Timber Slabs, Afrormosia Sawn Timber Beams, Afrormosia Timber Logs, Afrormosia Timber Mix Request

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy Wholesale Afrormosia Lumber”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *