• Welcome To African Forest Timber Ltd

Buy Wholesale Bubinga Lumber

Wholesale Bubinga Lumber Supplier

As most of you already know, this is a very popular African exported timber or lumber. There are multiple species of the Guibourtia genus that are known as Bubinga, so colors and aesthetics can vary dramatically.

Description

Buy Wholesale Bubinga Lumber

As most of you already know, this is a very popular African exported timber or lumber. There are multiple species of the Guibourtia genus that are known as Bubinga, so colors and aesthetics can vary dramatically. A variety of different, quite strunning figures often decorate its grains (pommelle, waterfall, mottled and wildly flamed); its base color can range from a lighter pinkish red to light- to medium-brown. Trees can grow to towering proportions, so the larger specimens are often cut into large, live-edge slabs. Buy Wholesale Bubinga Lumber form African Forest Timber Ltd your #1 Wholesale Bubinga Lumber Supplier

Wholesale Bubinga Lumber Supplier

Usually found in Equatorial Africa, Bubinga timber is a Guibourtia species wood that is produced from a tree which is about 130 to 150 ft in height and 3 to 6 ft in diameter. Also sometimes known as Kevazingo, the wood is light red to dark red in color and features black or dark purple streaks.
Looking for the best place to buy Bubinga Timber at an affordable price? Try Cameroon Timber Export. Use the form below to send your order enquiries or queries about our Bubinga Wood quality, Specification, Grade, Measurements, etc.  Buy Wholesale Bubinga Lumber form African Forest Timber Ltd your #1 Wholesale Bubinga Lumber Supplier

Wholesale Bubinga Lumber Stock Information

GRADES: FAS/SEL
CUTS: Mixed Grain
SIZES: 4/4, 8/4
DRYING: Kiln-Dried (KD)
WHOLESALE MINIMUM: 2,000 board feet and up

 

 

Species Information

BOTANICAL NAME: Guibourtia spp.

Bubinga is often referred to as “African Rosewood” because of is resemblance to Rosewood.  This wood is commonly used in fine furniture and cabinetwork, decorative veneers, fancy turnery, and inlay work. Buy Wholesale Bubinga Lumber form African Forest Timber Ltd your #1 Wholesale Bubinga Lumber Supplier

OTHER NAMES:
African Rosewood, Kevazinga (as a figured veneer) Guibourtia demeusei, Guibourtia pellegriniana, Guibourtia tessmannii
ORIGIN: Equatorial Africa
APPEARANCE: Heartwood pink, vivid red, or red brown with purple streaks or veins, on exposure becomes yellow or medium brown with a reddish tint, veining becomes less conspicuous; sapwood whitish and clearly demarcated. Texture fine and even; grain straight or interlocked; lustrous; sometimes highly figured; has an unpleasant odor when first cut which disappears on drying
DENSITY: Janka scale hardness is roughly 2,690 for dry material
WEIGHT: 50 – 60 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 4.2 – 5 lbs. per board foot
DRYING: Must be dried slowly to avoid distortion and checking
WORKABILITY: Though quite hard and heavy, Bubinga will saw and plane rather well and produce a good finish.  Turns well and gluing can be moderate to difficult due to gum pockets
DURABILITY: Heartwood has good durability and is resistant to termite attack. Moderately resistant to marine borers
PRESERVATION: Heartwood is rated as resistant to preservative treatments, sapwood is permeable
FINISHING: Finishes well

 

 

 

 

 

African Forest Timber Ltd is your one stopt Wholesale Bubinga Lumber Supplier

Additional information

Lumber Options

Buy Bubinga Sawn Timber Customize, Buy Bubinga Sawn Timber Slabs, Buy Bubinga Sawn Timber Beams, Buy Bubinga Timber Logs, Buy Bubinga Timber Mix Request

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy Wholesale Bubinga Lumber”

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!